Comments Off on pay period change notice california
[…] Our prior post raised questions about how to calculate a non-exempt employee's pay under the federal Fair Labor Standards Act for the timeframe during which the employer adopts a different workweek.. Rather than giving him two weeks' notice of dismissal or layoff, you simply pay him for two weeks and let him leave. 669 v. G & G Fire Sprinklers, Inc. (2002) 102 Cal.App.4th 765, 782 [“An employer’s good faith mistaken belief that wages are not owed may negate a finding of willfulness.”].↥, Labor Code, § 206.5 [“An employer shall not require the execution of a release of a claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of those wages has been made. Contacting any attorneys or law firm mentioned on this website, without more, does not create an attorney-client relationship.